Books >> Science
Home    About Us    Shopping Cart    Rae's Picks!    Spirituality    Catholic Fiction    Contact Us    Pauline Books

Search Books

Current Category
Books
   Science

All Categories

Narrow by Category
Astronomy
Biological Sciences
Earth Sciences
Evolution
General
History & Philosophy
Physics


Books >> Science


(Larger Image)

Adam's Task: Calling Animals by Name

by Vicki Hearne (Introduction: Donald McCaig)
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 1602390029
Paperback: 288 pages
Condition: Like New
Comments: Gift Condition. Different cover. Trade paperback from The Akadine Press (New York:2000), this is ADAM'S TASK: CALLING ANIMALS BY NAME by Vicki Hearne, with a new introduction by Donald McCaig. Beautiful copy of an intriguing book on the complex relationships between animals and their human trainers and owners.
Our Price: $8.00



More Product Infomation

An elementary treatise on physical geography: To which is added a brief description of the physical phenomena of the United States (Warren's new series of geographies)

by D. M Warren
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0008AWSPM
Unknown Binding
Condition: Acceptable
Comments: By D.M. WARREN. REVISED by A. VON STEINWEHR. COWPERTHWAIT & CO. 1893. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER. MAGAZINE SIZE. Hardcover, no dj, illustrated boards, this is an odd duck of an old georgraphy book in Acceptable condition. Oversized, 4to in dimension. 1 inch of foot of spine at front gutter missing, another 2 inches near the top of the spine has been torn and is almost coming off (still attached by a hair). HEAD OF SPINE FRAYED, COVERS WORN and chipped, bottom and top front corners are missing cover pastedown also. Shelf dirt on edges and boards, foxing to inside covers, Pages age-darkened but clean except for old price penciled on inside cover. {chk dups}
Our Price: $15.00



More Product Infomation

Classics of modern science (Copernicus to Pasteur)

by William Skinkle Knickerbocker
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B00085R4ZQ
Paperback: 384 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Softcover, 1962 Beacon Press edition of a volume first published in 1927, a collection of classic articles by modern science luminaries from Copernicus to Pasteur. cover has some rubbing, one corner crease. Pages are clean. Moderate shelf wear. Don't read about the great discoveries, read them as written by the original scientists who discovered them.
Our Price: $5.50



More Product Infomation

Common Sense of Science

by J. Bronowski
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B000NDC4EY
Paperback: 152 pages
Condition: Good
Comments: Softcover, mass market paperback, a Vintage book (V-168) Random House (1968). Pages are tanned with underlining throughout. Spine and edges are chipped, cover has a lot of shelf wear.
Our Price: $7.00



More Product Infomation

Developmental genetics (Selected topics in modern biology)

by Frederick J Gottlieb
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006BO4KA
Unknown Binding: 118 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. This trade paperback has an oddity: the binding is backwards, ie. if you open the front cover you get the last page of the index, upside down, while if you turn the book upside down and open the back cover, you get the front page. Dedicated to Gottlieb's "academic fathers'" - ERNST CASPARI and CURT STERN, this 117 page book has charts, illustrations in black and white (some full page), and an index.
Our Price: $7.00



More Product Infomation

Einstein

by Boris Grigorʹevich Kuznet¸ s¸¡ov
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0007IVIDI
Unknown Binding: 377 pages
Condition: Collectable Good
Comments: Hardcover with dj, this is EINSTEIN by B. Kuznetsov. DJ has one 3/4" closed tear at top front, some chipping, and rubbing. Boards are bright red; both the bottom front and back boards stick to the dj, whether intentionally or not I cannot tell. Moscow: Progress Publishers 1965. [published date: 1965] Hardcover 1st Printing. 8vo (about 8"" to 9.5"" tall), 377 pages. Illustrated with photo plates. Rare biography of Einstein published in U.S.S.R. by Professor Kuznetsov of the Academy of Sciences (at that time). {chk dups}
Our Price: $35.00



More Product Infomation

Einstein

by B. G Kuznetsov
Product Group: Book
ISBN: B0006DXZVC
Paperback: 377 pages
Condition: Collectable Good
Comments: DIFFERENT EDITION, HARDCOVER NOT SOFT. Hardcover with dj, this is EINSTEIN by B. Kuznetsov. DJ has one 3/4" closed tear at top front, some chipping, and rubbing. Boards are bright red; both the bottom front and back boards stick to the dj, whether intentionally or not I cannot tell. Moscow: Progress Publishers 1965. [published date: 1965] Hardcover 1st Printing. 8vo (about 8"" to 9.5"" tall), 377 pages. Illustrated with photo plates. Rare biography of Einstein published in U.S.S.R. by Professor Kuznetsov of the USSR Academy of Sciences (at that time). {chk dups}
Our Price: $35.00



More Product Infomation

Foresight and Understanding: An Inquiry into the Aims of Science

by Stephen Edelston Toulmin
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0061305642
Paperback
Condition: Good
Comments: Trade paperback, moderate shelf wear. Text has underlining and margin notes throughout.
Our Price: $7.00



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

In the Kingdom of Gorillas: Fragile Species in a Dangerous Land

by Bill Weber, Amy Vedder
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0743200071
Paperback: 384 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Little dinged on bottom of front and back cover. Nothing very noticeable.
Our Price: $3.99



More Product Infomation


(Larger Image)

On the Origin of Species: By Means of Natural Selection (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Charles Darwin
Product Group: Book
ISBN: 0486450066
Paperback: 336 pages
Condition: Very Good
Comments: Different edition, Mentor not Dover. Mass market paperback from The New American Library; 7th Printing, this is The Origin of Species by Charles Darwin, introduction by Julian Huxley. Owner's name on inside cover. Text is clean, binding tight, cover has illustration as show, with a little edge wear. Nice Mentor book for class or reference.
Our Price: $4.25



More Product Infomation